Shigmotsav of Goa was Limited due to Covid

Shigmo is a celebration for the Goa tribe community to celebrate the “rich rice, golden harvest”

Shigmotsav of Goa was Limited due to Covid

27 March 2021 Current Affairs:Due to the increase in Covid-19 cases in the state, the Goa government has restricted the Shigmotsav (Shigmo festival) parade to three locations (Panaji, Ponda and Mapusa).
Highlights:
♦ Shigmo is a celebration for the Goa tribe community to celebrate the “rich rice, golden harvest”. Agricultural communities including Kunbis, Gawdas and Velips are celebrating this festival, which also marks the arrival of spring.
♦ Dhakto Shigmo is observed by the rural population, farmers and working class.
♦ Vhadlo Shigmo has greater importance and is praised by everyone.
♦ The Shigmo celebration lasts for two weeks in the months of the Phalgun-Chaitra month of the Hindu calendar, which corresponds to March to April each year.
♦ The Shigmo street parade serves as the focal point. It is held every year in the state capital Panjim and other major cities such as Maggio, Mapusa, Vasco and Ponda.
Other Names:
North India     Holi
Assam and Bengal      Dolyatra
South India     Kamadahan
Maharashtra    Shimga

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *